Difference between revisions of "DEWBOT IX Springside-Chestnut Hill"
From DEW Robotics
MaiKangWei (talk | contribs) (→MAR Points) |
MaiKangWei (talk | contribs) (→Match Results) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Standings & Statistics== | ==Standings & Statistics== | ||
===Official Position=== | ===Official Position=== | ||
− | '''Rank:''' 8 of 33 ( | + | '''Rank:''' 8 of 33 (79<sup>th</sup> percentile)<br> |
'''Qualifying Match Record:''' 8-4-0 (top 11-0-1, avg 6-6, stdev 2.3)<br> | '''Qualifying Match Record:''' 8-4-0 (top 11-0-1, avg 6-6, stdev 2.3)<br> | ||
'''Elimination Match Record:''' 2-3 - Semifinalists<br> | '''Elimination Match Record:''' 2-3 - Semifinalists<br> | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
'''Contribution to Winning Margin:''' 10.1, ranked 10th (top 33.6, median -1.5, stdev 14.2) | '''Contribution to Winning Margin:''' 10.1, ranked 10th (top 33.6, median -1.5, stdev 14.2) | ||
:'''Average Qual Winning Margin:''' 8.4 (our median 13.5) | :'''Average Qual Winning Margin:''' 8.4 (our median 13.5) | ||
− | ===World Ranking (Week | + | ===World Ranking (Week 3)=== |
− | '''OPR Rank:''' | + | '''OPR Rank:''' 107 of 1383 (92nd percentile)<br> |
− | + | '''CCWM Rank:''' 158 of 1333 (88th percentile)<br> | |
− | '''CCWM Rank:''' | + | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===MAR Points=== | ===MAR Points=== | ||
'''Total Points after 2<sup>nd</sup> event:''' 80 | '''Total Points after 2<sup>nd</sup> event:''' 80 | ||
Line 39: | Line 31: | ||
:'''Initial MAR Invitation:''' 45 | :'''Initial MAR Invitation:''' 45 | ||
:'''Lowest Final Attendance:''' 33 (8 more teams, 1 of 2 at that rank) | :'''Lowest Final Attendance:''' 33 (8 more teams, 1 of 2 at that rank) | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==Match Results== | ==Match Results== | ||
− | + | [[image:SCH_2013_matchresults.jpg|right|500px]] | |
− | |||
==Crew== | ==Crew== | ||
Line 84: | Line 69: | ||
*John Weissman | *John Weissman | ||
*Mike Rizzo - MC & Most Senior FIRSTer at the Competition | *Mike Rizzo - MC & Most Senior FIRSTer at the Competition | ||
+ | *Keith Williams | ||
*Andrew Weissman - Pit Crew (Mechanical) | *Andrew Weissman - Pit Crew (Mechanical) | ||
*Joe Morganto | *Joe Morganto | ||
Line 104: | Line 90: | ||
==Springside-Chestnut Hill MAR District Event Photo Gallery== | ==Springside-Chestnut Hill MAR District Event Photo Gallery== | ||
<gallery widths=250 heights=250 perrow=3> | <gallery widths=250 heights=250 perrow=3> | ||
− | Image: | + | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-1.jpg|Students talking with Judges in the pit |
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-2.jpg|Climb in practice match | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-3.jpg|Getting the robot down | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-4.jpg|Working out the climbing problems on the practice match | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-5.jpg| | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-6.jpg| | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-7.jpg|Shooting a Frisbee in teleop | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-8.jpg|Rizzo & Sonny | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-9.jpg|Yahya loading the robot | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-10.jpg|''in a hurry!'' | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-11.jpg| | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-12.jpg|20 point climb | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-13.jpg|More practice field climbing | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-14.jpg|Sasha | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-15.jpg|Rizzo | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-16.jpg|Jason & Miranda | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-17.jpg|Yahya & Douglas taking robot off the field | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130315_csm-18.jpg| | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-1.jpg|The dark underside of [[DEWBOT IX]] | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-2.jpg|Drive team ready | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-3.jpg|30 point climb... | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-4.jpg|...attracting attention (how do we get this down anyhow?) | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-5.jpg|20 point climb | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-6.jpg|Gary Deaver assisting ally 4454 | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-7.jpg|Kira helping 4454 | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-8.jpg|The first alliance | ||
+ | Image:DB9_SCH_130316_csm-9.jpg|Drive team | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
[[Category:Events]][[Category:Robot]][[Category:DEWBOT IX]][[Category:Photo Galleries]] | [[Category:Events]][[Category:Robot]][[Category:DEWBOT IX]][[Category:Photo Galleries]] |
Latest revision as of 18:13, 11 May 2013
Contents
Standings & Statistics
Official Position
Rank: 8 of 33 (79th percentile)
Qualifying Match Record: 8-4-0 (top 11-0-1, avg 6-6, stdev 2.3)
Elimination Match Record: 2-3 - Semifinalists
Qualifying Score: 16 (top 23, average 12, stdev 4.6)
Contribution
Offensive Power Rating (average offensive contribution per qualification match): 30.8 pts, ranked 6th (top 52.4, avg 18.5, stdev 12.5)
- Autonomous OPR: 6.6 pts, ranked 17th (top 16.1, avg 6.3, stdev 5.3)
- Teleop OPR: 24.7 pts, ranked 2nd (top 27.8, avg 7.3, stdev 6.9)
- Total Disc OPR: 31.2, ranked 3rd (top 44.0, avg 13.6, stdev 10.8)
- Climbing OPR: -0.5 pts (top 17.6, avg 4.9, stdev 4.9)
Contribution to Winning Margin: 10.1, ranked 10th (top 33.6, median -1.5, stdev 14.2)
- Average Qual Winning Margin: 8.4 (our median 13.5)
World Ranking (Week 3)
OPR Rank: 107 of 1383 (92nd percentile)
CCWM Rank: 158 of 1333 (88th percentile)
MAR Points
Total Points after 2nd event: 80
- Points from 2nd event: 47
- WLT Points (2/win, 1/tie): 16 (8-4-0 record)
- Draft Points: 16 (1st pick of 1st alliance)
- Elimination Points: 10 (semifinalist 1st pick)
- Awards Points: 5 (Innovation in Control Award)
Rank: 10th (75th percentile)
- Current Spread: 74 (by 2590) to 4
- Median: 23 (average 25, stdev 17)
2012 Cutoffs:
- Initial MAR Invitation: 45
- Lowest Final Attendance: 33 (8 more teams, 1 of 2 at that rank)
Match Results
Crew
Students
Drive Team
- Douglas M - Driver
- Jack R - Operator
- Yahya M - Human Player
Pit Crew
- Molly K - Pit Captain
- DJ R - Pit Liaison, Programming
- Kira K - Mechanical
- Pat C - Mechanical
Programmers
- Mike M (pit)
- DJ R (pit)
- Patrick D (pit)
- Kevin
- Rachel
Scouting
- Lucy
- Fatima
- Ian
- Sarah
- Kevin
- Rachel
Mentors
- Clem McKown - Head Mentor, Pit & Elimination Crew, Photography
- Siri Maley - Drive Coach & Team Strategist, Pit & Elimination Crew Lead
- Scott Featherman - Pit Crew & Electrical Adviser
- Julie Christopher - Pit Crew & Programming Adviser
- Frank San Miguel - Pit Crew (Programming)
- Faith McKown - Logistics
- Ben Kellom - Mechanical Mentor
- John Weissman
- Mike Rizzo - MC & Most Senior FIRSTer at the Competition
- Keith Williams
- Andrew Weissman - Pit Crew (Mechanical)
- Joe Morganto
Parents
- Ruthie Morganto
- Ellen Kellom
- Bill Curran
- Marianna Curran
- Debbie Drago
- Sue Rogers
- The Tippermans
Volunteers
- Mike Rizzo - Mentor, MC
- Sasha Wall - Alumna, Field Reset
- Nicole Wall - Alumna, Field Reset
- Rita Wall - Alumni Parent, Judge
Springside-Chestnut Hill MAR District Event Photo Gallery
The dark underside of DEWBOT IX