Difference between revisions of "Downingtown FLL Regional Qualifying Tournament 2017"
From DEW Robotics
MaiKangWei (talk | contribs) (→Competition Scores and Awards) |
MaiKangWei (talk | contribs) (→D-Town Dustoff Photo Gallery) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The '''Downingtown Area Robotics Regional Qualifying Tournament''' | + | The '''Downingtown Area Robotics Regional Qualifying Tournament''' was held at the CCIU's Technical College High School Brandywine Campus on Saturday, 9-December. This was our 6<sup>th</sup> Downingtown RQT. Six Teams advance from this event. |
− | This RQT | + | This RQT was [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fn0Nhc6kI-g&t=89s Live Streamed]. |
==Competition Scores and Awards== | ==Competition Scores and Awards== | ||
− | [[image: | + | |
+ | [[image:2017_RQT_rankings_and_awards.jpg|868px|left]] | ||
+ | <br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br> | ||
==D-Town Dustoff Photo Gallery== | ==D-Town Dustoff Photo Gallery== | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-11.jpg|Robo Raiders in Core Values Judging | image:DAR_RQT_171209-11.jpg|Robo Raiders in Core Values Judging | ||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-12.jpg|Robot Design judges assessing team between interviews | image:DAR_RQT_171209-12.jpg|Robot Design judges assessing team between interviews | ||
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-13.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-13.jpg|MYC Circuit Breakers (19916) in Robot Design Judging |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-14.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-14.jpg|Volunteers at 50/50 desk |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-15.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-15.jpg|Mindstorm Monsters (17820) queued for Robot Design Judging |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-16.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-16.jpg|David Moyer with H<sub>2</sub>Obots (4548) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-17.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-17.jpg|Robot Design Judges David Moyer, Jerry Beauchamp & Matthew |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-18.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-18.jpg|H<sub>2</sub>Obots in Robot Design Judging |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-19.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-19.jpg|Robot Design Judging |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-20.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-20.jpg|Matthew in review following team interview |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-21.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-21.jpg|David Moyer and Jerry Beauchamp in review following team interview |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-22.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-22.jpg|Matthew photographs Mindstorm Monsters' (17820) robot |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-23.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-23.jpg|Mindstorm Monsters present in Robot Design |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-24.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-24.jpg|Mindstorm Monsters demonstrate their robot |
− | |||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-26.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-26.jpg| | ||
− | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-28.jpg|Mindstorm Monsters' programmer discusses robot programming with Robot Design Judge Matthew | |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-28.jpg| | ||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-29.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-29.jpg| | ||
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-30.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-30.jpg|Mindstorm Monsters describe novel design features |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-31.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-31.jpg|Hydro Mecha Bots (10210) at practice table |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-32.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-32.jpg|Practice table action |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-33.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-33.jpg|Nick and Andrew Weissman set up another practice table |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-34.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-34.jpg|GoPro Hero 4 table camera |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-35.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-35.jpg|Referee Nick reviews scores with The Kennett Squares (16560) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-36.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-36.jpg|Referee Becca reviews scores with H<sub>2</sub>Obots (4548) |
image:DAR_RQT_171209-37.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-37.jpg| | ||
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-38.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-38.jpg|Penn Wood Water Wizards (16464) launch a mission |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-39.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-39.jpg|Referees Chris (Out of the Box) and Dominic Pirocchi (Oxford Robotics)watch Mindstorm Monsters |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-40.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-40.jpg|Referee Becca reviews match with Robotic Riptides (23540) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-41.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-41.jpg|Nick moves the broken pipe to accommodate Aquabots (17423) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-42.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-42.jpg|Aquabots in action |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-43.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-43.jpg|Vineeth mans the panning video camera |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-44.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-44.jpg|Kennatt Squares (16560) on the line |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-45.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-45.jpg|Referee Bobby with the Silver Wolves (23352) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-46.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-46.jpg|Queuer Siya |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-47.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-47.jpg|Referee Ian reviews scores with Kennett Squares |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-48.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-48.jpg|Referee Ian reviews scores with Kennett Squares |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-49.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-49.jpg|Referee Bobby & Silver Wolves (23352) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-50.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-50.jpg|Penn Wood Water Wizards (16464) at the table |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-51.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-51.jpg|Robo Raiders |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-52.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-52.jpg|The Serious Team (2485) with Hydrocorns (17821) in forground |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-53.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-53.jpg|Hydrocorns add the pump |
image:DAR_RQT_171209-54.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-54.jpg| | ||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-55.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-55.jpg| | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-69.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-69.jpg| | ||
image:DAR_RQT_171209-70.jpg| | image:DAR_RQT_171209-70.jpg| | ||
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-71.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-71.jpg|Volunteeer Award winner [[User:Gdeaver | Gary Deaver]] |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-72.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-86.jpg|Team Vespa's (2484) Nick Wagner receives the Coach/Mentor Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-73.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-72.jpg|The Judges' Award goes to Hydro Mecha Bots (10210) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-74.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-73.jpg|The Kennett Squares (16560) take home the Research Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-75.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-74.jpg|The Innovation Award is goes to Seven Moments (16088) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-76.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-75.jpg|Penn Wood Water Wizards (16464) receive the Presentation Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-77.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-76.jpg|Hydrocorns (17821) have the lock on the Mechanical Design Award! |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-78.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-77.jpg|It's only logical that the Programming Award goes to Team Vespa (2484) |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-79.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-78.jpg|Hydro Electrons (27181) capture the Strategy & Innovation Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-80.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-85.jpg|The RoboEngineers (133) take the 2<sup>nd</sup> Place Robot Performance Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-81.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-79.jpg|The 1<sup>st</sup> Place Robot Performance Award goes to Hydrocorns (17821)! |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-82.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-80.jpg|Girls and a Bot (30936) receive the Inspiration Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-83.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-81.jpg|Mindstorm Monsters (17820) worked together to win the Teamwork Award |
− | image:DAR_RQT_171209-84.jpg| | + | image:DAR_RQT_171209-82.jpg|The Gracious Professionalism Award goes to Hydro Dragons (17424) |
+ | image:DAR_RQT_171209-83.jpg|The Silver Wolves (23352) take home the 2<sup>nd</sup> Place Champions Award | ||
+ | image:DAR_RQT_171209-84.jpg|The 1<sup>st</sup> Place Champions Award goes to RoboEngineers (133)! | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Latest revision as of 00:54, 15 December 2017
The Downingtown Area Robotics Regional Qualifying Tournament was held at the CCIU's Technical College High School Brandywine Campus on Saturday, 9-December. This was our 6th Downingtown RQT. Six Teams advance from this event.
This RQT was Live Streamed.
Competition Scores and Awards
D-Town Dustoff Photo Gallery
Volunteeer Award winner Gary Deaver
Event Documents
Event Schedule
Information Packet
Team Schedule
Judging Schedule
Match Schedule