DEWBOT VIII FRC Championship
FRC Team 1640 (team Sab-BOT-age) competed for its second time (and 2nd consecutive year) in FRC's Championship, held in the Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis MO. 27 students, mentors and family members made the trip.
Team 1640 did well, with a 6-2-1 qualification record to place 13th out of the 100 teams in Newton division. We were not selected for an eliminations alliance.
Contents
Standings
Rank: 13 of 100 (70%)
Qualifying Match Record: 6-2-1
Elimination Match Record: N/A
Qualifying Score: 12 (avg 9.9, top 18, stdev 4.0)
Ranking Score: 43.8 (avg 42.6, top 65.3, stdev 9.3)
We may not have wound up with the best record, but we cleaned up on the stats!
Average Qualification Match Score (Average Winning Margin): 24.4 (4.2)
Offensive Power Rating (Divison Rank): 37.8 (14 of 88) (avg 42.6, med 19.7, top 53.6, stdev 15.2)
Calculated Contribution to Winning Margin (Divison Rank): 12.5 (23 of 88) (avg 20.8, med -2.1, top 48.8, stdev 18.9)
We finished the season in the 76th percentile of CCWM and the 91st of OPR. This is far and away the best we've ever done in a season. Even our Championship ratings are significantly better than Philadelphia.
(Courtesy of FIRST & Team 2834)
Finger Lakes | Philadelphia | Archimedes | ||||
Med OPR | 8.1 | Avgd (13.4) | 12.5 | Avgd (13.4) | 19.7 | Avgd (13.4) |
Rank % | 48 | 29 | 98 | 91 | 70 | 103 |
Qual Win % | 40% | 24% | 89% | 83% | 67% (1DQ) | 98% |
QS | 8 | 5 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 18 |
RS | 22.2 | 13.4 | 29.1 | 27.1 | 43.8 | 64.2 |
Avg Qual Score | 10.0 | 6.0 | 21.9 | 20.4 | 24.4 | 36 |
Avg Win Only M* | 7.0 | 4.2 | 13.9 | 12.9 | 15.1 | 22.1 |
OPR | 9.9 | 6.0 | 27.3 | 25.4 | 37.8 | 55 |
OPR R% | 59% | 36% | 80% | 74% | 85% | 125% |
CCWM | -18.6 | -11.2 | 24.1 | 22.4 | 12.5 (1DQ) | 18 |
CCWM R% | 16% | 10% | 88% | 82% | 75% | 110% |
ERC** | 12 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 28 |
EMC** | 0 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 34 |
*Average Qualifications' Winning Margin (won matches only) - because OPR weighted calculation does not account for change in qualification win percentage.
**Match estimates (not score calculations)
Match Results
Andrew, Sasha, Douglas, Siri
Qualification Matches:
Crew
Students
- Sasha - Team Safety Captain & Arm Operator & Pit Mechanical
- Molly - Pit Captain/Pit Safety Captain
- Douglas - Pit Mechanical
- Andrew - Human Player & Pit Mechanical
- Ben R - Head Programmer
- Mike M - Pit Programmer
- Nicole - Scouting Lead
- Jack - Scouting
- Ian - Scouting
Mentors
- Faith McKown - Administration
- Siri Maley - Coach, Scouting & Strategy, Pit Mechanical
- Mike Rizzo - Competition Volunteer (Referee)
- Rita Wall - Logistics
- Clem McKown - Head Mentor, Strategy & Media
- Scott Featherman - Pit Electrical
Family
- Ruthie Morganto
- Jarryd
- Molly's Grandparents