Downingtown Area Robotics had the opportunity to help out our friends and neighbors the Metal Moose with their Westtown RQT.
Thanks to the DAR volunteers who stepped up and volunteered for this event:
Students:
- Aerin - Robot Inspector
- Cameron - Referee
- David - Referee
- Braden - Set up
Parents: Randi Yoder - Core Values Judge
Mentors:
- John Weissman - Robot Design Judge
- Scott Mengle - Scorer
- Scott Featherman - MC
- Paul Klufas - Video & Live-streaming
- Faith McKown
- Clem McKown - JA (Judge Advisor)
Alumna: Shasha Wall - Referee
Also, thanks to Price Stevenson IV and PSAR, who provided DJ services. It's just not a party without music.
Innovations
Scott Mengle's Mark II GoPro mounts for Aerial View of the FLL tables were a big improvement on the original versions used at the Downingtown RQT.
Camera Wi-Fi was turned on to allow camera adjustments, viewing and recording from telephone control.
Real-time competition scores were available in the Judges' Deliberation Room. This was a huge improvement.
Westtown RQT Photo Gallery
Scott Featherman (MC) & Brian Sherman (Head Referee)
Wolf Pack (FLL 2483) in Robot Design
The Blockheads (FLL 25496) work on the spaghetti bridge challenge
Bockheads Core-Values Presentation
Orbitech (FLL 40406) - Yoga in space Project
Middle Moose 1 (3598) in Robot Design Judging
Middle Moose 1 (3598) in Project Judging
Vespa (2484) in the spaghetti bridge challenge
Vespa's Core Values Presentation
RoboJags (29479) in Robot Design Judging
MYC FLL2 (19916) in Project Judging
Brainstormers' (34827) pit
The Odd-Siders (39942) in Robot Design
Middle Moose 2 (3599) launches a mission
Brian Sherman (Head Referee) and Scott Featherman (MC)
O.T.T.E.R. Space (4764) at the table
Odd-Siders (39942) prepare for a mission
Brian Sherman, Scott Featherman & Cameron
GoPro mounted for Aerial View
Cameron reviews scores with O.T.T.E.R. Space
David and Odd-Siders go through scores
Sasha with Orbitech (40406)
Orbitech launches a mission
Orbitechie with robot attachment
Orbitech launches mission
Infinity Eight (16088) gets serious
Sasha reviews scores with Orbitech
Scott Featherman with Referees
The Serious Team (2485) at the table
Sasha with Blockheads (25496)
Sasha goes through match scores with Blockheads
Anita (& Robert) Amos wins Coach Award
Vespa (2484) takes home the Judges' "So Close" Award
Wolf Pack (2483) receives Project 2nd Place
Infinity Eight (16088) receives Project 1st Place
Middle Moose 2 (3599) takes home Robot Design 2nd Place
Turducken of Space (39056) takes home Robot Design 1st Place and advances to the PennFLL Championship
Brainstormers (34827), with a top score of 101 points, wins Robot Performance 2nd Place
RoboJags (29479), with a top score of 105 points, wins Robot Performance 1st Place
Middle Moose 1 (3598) receives Core Values 2nd Place
RoboJags (29479) receives Core Values 1st Place
Brainstormers (34827) win the Champions Award 2nd Place and advances to the PennFLL Championship
O.T.T.E.R. Space (4764) wins the Champions Award 1st Place and advances to the PennFLL Championship