|
|
Line 42: |
Line 42: |
| image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-28.jpg|Referees Eric & Douglas step up to help in concession during a busy lunch | | image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-28.jpg|Referees Eric & Douglas step up to help in concession during a busy lunch |
| image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-29.jpg|Hannah, Nick P, Ben & Cameron in Volunteer Lounge | | image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-29.jpg|Hannah, Nick P, Ben & Cameron in Volunteer Lounge |
− | image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-30.jpg|The Ocean's Grey Waves 4767 at the table | + | image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-30.jpg|The Ocean's Grey Waves 4764 at the table |
| image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-31.jpg|Robotic Riptides' 23540 robot | | image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-31.jpg|Robotic Riptides' 23540 robot |
| image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-32.jpg|Robotic Riptides 23540 at the table | | image:D-Town_Dustoff_171111-32.jpg|Robotic Riptides 23540 at the table |
Revision as of 23:22, 18 November 2017
The D-Town Dustoff FIRST LEGO League scrimmage was held at the CCIU's Technical College High School Brandywine Campus, 443 Boot Road, Downingtown on Saturday, 11-November. This was out 6th Dustoff. As always, the Dustoff was run like a Qualifying Tournament to provide teams with a useful practice session prior to their qualifying tournament.
With 28 teams, this has been our largest event to-date.
This was the first Downingtown Area Robotics event to be Live Streamed.
Competition Scores and Awards
D-Town Dustoff Photo Gallery
Set up the evening before the event
Head Referee Andrew Weissman trains referees
Robotic Riptides 23540 in Robot Design judging
Robotic Riptides 23540 in Robot Design judging
Andy Park reviewing 23540 software
Aquabots 17423 in Project judging interview
HydroMechaBots 10210 in Core Values judging
HydroMechaBots 10210 in Core Values judging
Hydrocorns 17821 queued for judging
Mindstorm Monsters 17820 in pit
RoboThinkers 31100 queued for judging
LehighBots 23288 in Project judging
LehighBots 23288 in Project judging
LehighBots 23288 in Project judging
Head referee Andrew Weissman and Referee Ian
Lucky Bananas 9797 at lunch
Gwen Moyer and Scott Featherman at concession
Samosa and Spring Roll - Delish!
Nick Z, Game timer, in situ
Referees Eric & Douglas step up to help in concession during a busy lunch
Hannah, Nick P, Ben & Cameron in Volunteer Lounge
The Ocean's Grey Waves 4764 at the table
Robotic Riptides' 23540 robot
Robotic Riptides 23540 at the table
Referee Ian reviews scores with SuperDocious 25496
MC Scott Featherman and referee Nick
Lehighbots 23288 at the table
Lehighbots 23288 at the table
Mindstorm Monsters 17820 at the competition table
Mindstorm Monsters 17820 at the competition table
Mindstorm Monsters 17820 at the competition table
Mindstorm Monsters' 17820 robot
Referee Becca reviewing score with Mindstorm Monsters 17820
RoboThinkers 31100 at the table
Referee Eric reviews scores with Hydro Dragons 17424
4-H Clover Rovers 11805 at the table
The Wolfpack 2483 at the table
Wolfpack pushes the button
Referee Eric reviews scores with Wolfpack 2483
Hydrocorns 17821 at the table
RoboHatters Grey 4405 at the table
RoboHatters Black 4403 at the table
RoboHatters Black 4403 move the tripod
Referee Becca reviews scores with RoboHatters Grey
Referee Becca reviews scores with RoboHatters Grey
Referee Ian reviews scores with RoboHatters Black
SuperDocious 25496 at the table
Referee Douglas resets the field
Referee Bobby reviews scores with
RoboHatters Blue 31342 robot
RoboHatters Yellow 31341 at the table
Referee Eric reviews scores with RoboHatters Blue 31342
Referee Douglas tallies scores for Robotic Riptides 23540
Becca and Andrew Weissman referee a match
Scott Featherman receives the Outstanding Volunteer Award
Karen Smith of Robotic Riptides 23540 receives Coach/Mentor Award
HydroDragons 17424 comes up for their award
HydroDragons 17424 pick up the Research Award
4-H Rover Clovers 11805 receive the Innovation Award
The Presentation Award goes to The Serious Team 2485
RoboThinkers 31100 take home the Mechanical Award
CyberHounds Red 6550 pick up the Programming Award
The Strategy Award goes to Lehighbots 23288
Robot 2nd Place goes to RoboThinkers 31100
Hydrocorns 17821 capture Robot 1st Place
The Inspiration Award goes to Mindstorm Monsters 17820
Lucky Bananas 9797 pick up the Teamwork Award
Hydroelectrons 27181 receive the Gracious Professionalism Award
Champions 2nd Place goes to Aquabots 17423
Hydrocorns 17821 receive the Champions Award