Difference between revisions of "DEWBOT VIII FRC Championship"
MaiKangWei (talk | contribs) (→FRC Championship Photo Gallery) |
MaiKangWei (talk | contribs) (→Standings) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Special appreciation and congratulation to Michael Rizzo, who had the rare distiction of serving as Head Referee on Archimedes Field. '''We are all proud of you!'''<br> | Special appreciation and congratulation to Michael Rizzo, who had the rare distiction of serving as Head Referee on Archimedes Field. '''We are all proud of you!'''<br> | ||
− | + | ==Standings== | |
− | '''Rank:''' 13 of 100 ( | + | '''Rank:''' 13 of 100 (88%)<br> |
'''Qualifying Match Record:''' 6-2-1<br> | '''Qualifying Match Record:''' 6-2-1<br> | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==Match Results== | ==Match Results== | ||
Line 95: | Line 49: | ||
::Mariana Curran | ::Mariana Curran | ||
::Debbie Drago | ::Debbie Drago | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==[[media:Championship_post-mortem.pdf|Post-Mortem]]== | ||
==FRC Championship Photo Gallery== | ==FRC Championship Photo Gallery== | ||
Line 106: | Line 62: | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-7.jpg|On bridge | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-7.jpg|On bridge | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-8.jpg|Douglas & Andrew working in pit | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-8.jpg|Douglas & Andrew working in pit | ||
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-20.jpg|Ben R & Patrick C in stands | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-9.jpg|Faith McKown & Kevin (KEVOK) of Team 365 ([http://moe365.org/ Miracle Workerz]) | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-9.jpg|Faith McKown & Kevin (KEVOK) of Team 365 ([http://moe365.org/ Miracle Workerz]) | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-10.jpg|Andrew & Scott Featherman in pit | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-10.jpg|Andrew & Scott Featherman in pit | ||
Line 116: | Line 73: | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-17.jpg|Playing fender defense | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-17.jpg|Playing fender defense | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-18.jpg|Crossing the barrier | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-18.jpg|Crossing the barrier | ||
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-21.jpg|Jarryd | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-19.jpg|Fountains at night in City Park | Image:DB8_Champs_120426_csm-19.jpg|Fountains at night in City Park | ||
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-1.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-1.jpg|Alliance bridge at end of match |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-2.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-2.jpg|Reweighing ''(whew!)'' |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-3.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-7.jpg|Molly's Grandparents visit our pit |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-4.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-8.jpg|Molly & Grandparents |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-5.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-3.jpg|Fender defense |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-6.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-4.jpg|Pushing bridge down |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-1.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-5.jpg|Shooting & scoring |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-2.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120427_csm-6.jpg|Old Courthouse & Arch |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-3.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-1.jpg|Molly |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-4.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-2.jpg|[[DEWBOT VIII | DEWBOT]] & drive team heading to the final qualification match |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-5.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-3.jpg|Final qualification alliance |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-1.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-4.jpg|MC |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-2.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-5.jpg|Bridges at match end |
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-3.jpg| | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-6.jpg|DJ & Jack |
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120428_csm-7.jpg|Andrew dancing | ||
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-6.jpg|Tribute to an Empty Suit - City Park | ||
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-1.jpg|Union Station Hotel Lobby | ||
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-2.jpg|Stained Glass in Hotel Lobby | ||
+ | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-3.jpg|Dragonfly | ||
Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-4.jpg| | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-4.jpg| | ||
− | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-5 | + | Image:DB8_Champs_120429_csm-5.jpg|Faith makes a new friend |
− | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
[[Category:Events]][[Category:Robot]][[Category:DEWBOT VIII]][[Category:Photo Galleries]][[Category:Championship]] | [[Category:Events]][[Category:Robot]][[Category:DEWBOT VIII]][[Category:Photo Galleries]][[Category:Championship]] |
Latest revision as of 02:35, 1 June 2012
FRC Team 1640 (team Sab-BOT-age) competed for its second time (and 2nd consecutive year) in FRC's Championship, held in the Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis MO. 27 students, mentors and family members made the trip.
Team 1640 did well, with a 6-2-1 qualification record to place 13th out of the 100 teams in Newton division. 402 FRC teams were present altogether. We were not selected for an eliminations alliance.
Pit Captain Molly was interviewed by Popular Mechanics during the competition. Popular Mechanics included DEWBOT VIII in their short list (10) of All-Star Robots.
Special appreciation and congratulation to Michael Rizzo, who had the rare distiction of serving as Head Referee on Archimedes Field. We are all proud of you!
Contents
Standings
Rank: 13 of 100 (88%)
Qualifying Match Record: 6-2-1
Match Results
Andrew, Sasha, Douglas, Siri
Qualification Matches:
Crew
Students
- Sasha - Operator, Co-Captain & Pit Mechanical
- Andrew - Driver, Co-Captain & Pit Mechanical
- Molly - Pit Captain
- Douglas - Outbounder, Team Safety Captain & Pit Mechanical
- Mike M - Head Programmer
- DJ - Pit Programmer
- Kenneth - Media
- Nicole - Scouting Lead
- Jack - Scouting & Pit Mechanical
- Ian - Scouting
- Patrick C - Scouting & Pit Mechanical
- Patrick D - Scouting & Programming
- Varun - Scouting
Mentors
- Faith McKown - Administration & Logistics
- Siri Maley - Coach, Scouting & Strategy, Pit Mechanical
- Mike Rizzo - Competition Volunteer (Head Referee - Archimedes)
- Rita Wall - Media
- David Wall - Coaching & Strategy
- Clem McKown - Head Mentor, Strategy & Pit Mechanical
- Scott Featherman - Pit Electrical
- Ben R - Alumni Programmer Mentor
Family
- Ruthie Morganto
- Jarryd
- David Moyer
- Molly's Grandparents
- Susan Rogers
- Mariana Curran
- Debbie Drago
Post-Mortem
FRC Championship Photo Gallery
Faith McKown & Kevin (KEVOK) of Team 365 (Miracle Workerz)
DEWBOT & drive team heading to the final qualification match